Municipalities of Iceland

Iceland is divided into eight regions. The regions are subdivided into 79 sveitarfÚl÷g (sing. sveitarfÚlagi­: municipalities). I have decided to use these as the secondary divisions, because the counties don't appear to be of any significance now. I have assigned the municipalities new HASC codes that don't conflict with the old HASC codes for counties (as seen under "Change history".)

Municipality HASCCodePcPopulationArea (km.²)
A­aldŠlahreppur IS.NE.AD6609641256565
Akrahreppur IS.NV.AK57065602251,361
Akraneskaupsta­ur IS.VL.AN30003005,7869
Akureyrarkaupsta­ur IS.NE.AK600060016,756132
Arnarneshreppur IS.NE.AR650660117484
┴rneshreppur IS.VF.AR490152450724
┴sahreppur IS.SL.AS86108511642,966
BŠjarhreppur IS.VF.BJ4908500105511
Blßskˇgabygg­ IS.SL.BL87218019243,278
Bl÷nduˇssbŠr IS.NV.BL5604540903181
BolungarvÝkurkaupsta­ur IS.VF.BO4100415920111
Borgarbygg­ IS.VL.BG36093103,6255,191
Borgarfjar­arhreppur IS.AL.BG7509720146444
Brei­dalshreppur IS.AL.BD7613760232452
Dalabygg­ IS.VL.DA38113707152,173
DalvÝkurbygg­ IS.NE.DL64006201,924595
Dj˙pavogshreppur IS.AL.DJ76177654541,153
Eyjafjar­arsveit IS.NE.EF65136019811,795
Eyja- og Miklaholtshreppur IS.VL.EM3713311139378
Fjallabygg­ IS.NE.FJ62505802,298365
Fjar­abygg­ IS.AL.FJ73007304,8441,171
FljˇtsdalshÚra­ IS.AL.FD76207003,9908,917
Fljˇtsdalshreppur IS.AL.FP75057013761,529
Flˇahreppur IS.SL.FL8722801526291
Gar­abŠr IS.HO.GR13002109,44439
GrÝmseyjarhreppur IS.NE.GM65016111036
GrÝmsnes- og GrafningshreppurIS.SL.GG8719801358891
GrindavÝkurbŠr IS.SU.GV23002402,614434
Grundarfjar­arbŠr IS.VL.GF3709350974152
Grřtubakkahreppur IS.NE.GT6602610367438
Hafnarfjar­arkaupsta­ur IS.HO.HK140022022,498144
Helgafellssveit IS.VL.HL371034054250
H÷f­ahreppur IS.NV.HO560954554549
H÷rgßrbygg­ IS.NE.HO6514601397809
Hrunamannahreppur IS.SL.HR87108457661,214
H˙na■ing vestra IS.NV.HV55085301,1742,505
H˙navatnshreppur IS.NV.HU56125414663,823
Hvalfjar­arsveit IS.VL.HV3511301603494
Hverager­isbŠr IS.SL.HV87168102,08411
═safjar­arbŠr IS.VF.IF42004004,1082,416
Kaldrananeshreppur IS.VF.KA4902520112459
Kjˇsarhreppur IS.HO.KS1606270163288
KˇpavogsbŠr IS.HO.KV100020026,512113
Langanesbygg­ IS.NE.LA67096805421,340
MosfellsbŠr IS.HO.MO16042707,165197
Mřrdalshreppur IS.SL.MY8508870504761
Nor­ur■ing IS.NE.NO61006403,0313,755
Rangßr■ing eystra IS.SL.RE86138601,6691,727
Rangßr■ing ytra IS.SL.RY86148501,4543,177
Reykhˇlahreppur IS.VF.RY45023802511,103
ReykjanesbŠr IS.SU.RY200023011,367142
ReykjavÝkurborg IS.HO.RY0000101114,968273
Sandger­isbŠr IS.SU.SN25032451,53865
Seltjarnarneskaupsta­ur IS.HO.SJ11001704,4712
Sey­isfjar­arkaupsta­ur IS.AL.SF7000710736214
Skaftßrhreppur IS.SL.SK85098804916,905
Skagabygg­ IS.NV.SB561154599494
Skei­a- og Gn˙pverjahreppur IS.SL.SG87208015212,405
Skorradalshreppur IS.VL.SK350631164208
Sk˙tusta­ahreppur IS.NE.SK66076604296,034
SnŠfellsbŠr IS.VL.SN37143601,731689
Strandabygg­ IS.VF.ST49115105001,810
StykkishˇlmsbŠr IS.VL.ST37113401,16610
S˙­avÝkurhreppur IS.VF.SU4803420240761
Svalbar­shreppur IS.NE.SV67066811091,131
Svalbar­sstrandarhreppur IS.NE.SS660160138350
SveitarfÚlagi­ ┴lftanes IS.HO.SA16032252,2056
SveitarfÚlagi­ ┴rborg IS.SL.SA82008006,987157
SveitarfÚlagi­ Gar­ur IS.SU.SG25042501,37723
SveitarfÚlagi­ Hornafj÷r­ur IS.AL.SH77087802,1816,317
SveitarfÚlagi­ Ílfus IS.SL.SO87178151,794726
SveitarfÚlagi­ Skagafj÷r­ur IS.NV.SS52005504,1064,168
SveitarfÚlagi­ Vogar IS.SU.SV25061901,019165
Tßlknafjar­arhreppur IS.VF.TF4604460302180
Ůingeyjarsveit IS.NE.TH66126506875,440
Tj÷rneshreppur IS.NE.TJ661164163196
VestmannaeyjabŠr IS.SL.VE80009024,17217
Vesturbygg­ IS.VF.VS46074509641,334
Vopnafjar­arhreppur IS.AL.VO75026907261,913
79 municipalities299,867102,806

Change history:

As of 2001-12-01, there were 23 sřslur (counties), eight kaupsta­ir (independent cities), seven bŠir (towns), and five divisions of other types. These are intermediate between the regions and the municipalities, but they seem to be rarely mentioned these days, and they may be just a historical vestige. Karem Abdalla has provided me with a list of these second-level divisions with populations and areas.

CountyHASCCodePopulationAreaCapital
Akraneskaupsta­urIS.VL.AK30005,5209Akranes
Akureyrarkaupsta­urIS.NE.AY600015,632124Akureyri
SveitarfÚlagi­ ┴rborgIS.SL.SS82006,048157Selfoss
┴rnessřslaIS.SL.AR87006,5358,816Selfoss
Austur-Bar­astrandarsřslaIS.VF.AB45003041,103Patreksfj÷r­ur
Austur-H˙navatnssřslaIS.NV.AH56002,2014,547Bl÷nduˇs
Austur-SkaftafellssřslaIS.AL.AS77002,3366,317H÷fn
BolungarvÝkurkaupsta­urIS.VF.BL4100958111BolungarvÝk
Borgarfjar­arsřslaIS.VL.BF35001,3011,970Borgarnes
DalasřslaIS.VL.DS38007472,439B˙­ardalur
DalvÝkurbygg­IS.NE.DV64002,013595DalvÝk
Eyjafjar­arsřslaIS.NE.EY65001,8442,702Akureyri
Fjar­abygg­IS.AL.ES73003,062633Eskifj÷r­ur
Gar­abŠrIS.HO.GA13008,44539Gar­abŠr
GrindavÝkurkaupsta­urIS.SU.GR23002,336434GrindavÝk
GullbringusřslaIS.SU.GU25003,447253Hafnarfj÷r­ur
Hafnarfj÷r­arkaupsta­urIS.HO.HF140020,223144Hafnarfj÷r­ur
H˙savÝkurbŠrIS.NE.HS61002,513269H˙savÝk
═safjar­arbŠrIS.VF.IS42004,1822,416═safj÷r­ur
KjˇsarsřslaIS.HO.KJ16008,173491Kˇpavogur
KˇpavogsbŠrIS.HO.KP100024,229113Kˇpavogur
MřrasřslaIS.VL.MY36002,6053,317Borgarnes
Nor­ur-═safjar­arsřslaIS.VF.NI4800223761═safj÷r­ur
Nor­ur-M˙lasřslaIS.AL.NM75001,88411,831Sey­isfj÷r­ur
Nor­ur-ŮingeyjarsřslaIS.NE.NT67001,2795,346H˙savÝk
Ëlafsfjar­arbŠrIS.NE.OF62001,035209Ëlafsfj÷r­ur
RangßrvallasřslaIS.SL.RA86003,2177,870Hvolsv÷llur
ReykjanesbŠrIS.SU.KF200010,944142KeflavÝk
ReykjavÝkurborgIS.HO.RK0000112,268273ReykjavÝk
Seltjarnarneskaupsta­urIS.HO.SN11004,6622Seltjarnarnes
Sey­isfjar­arkaupsta­urIS.AL.SY7000773214Sey­isfj÷r­ur
Siglufjar­arkaupsta­urIS.NV.SI50001,508156Siglufj÷r­ur
Skagafjar­arsřslaIS.NV.SG57002301,361Sau­ßrkrˇkur
SveitarfÚlagi­ Skagafj÷r­urIS.NV.SK52004,1624,168Sau­ßrkrˇkur
SnŠfellsnessřslaIS.VL.SH37004,2841,819Stykkishˇlmur
StrandasřslaIS.VF.SD49008413,504HˇlmavÝk
Su­ur-M˙lasřslaIS.AL.SM76003,7433,726Eskifj÷r­ur
Su­ur-ŮingeyjarsřslaIS.NE.ST66002,30212,723H˙savÝk
VestmannaeyjabŠrIS.SL.VM80004,45817Vestmannaeyjar
Vestur-Bar­astrandarsřslaIS.VF.VB46001,5061,514Patreksfj÷r­ur
Vestur-H˙navatnssřslaIS.NV.VH55001,2092,505Bl÷nduˇs
Vestur-═safjar­arsřslaIS.VF.VI4700  ═safj÷r­ur
Vestur-SkaftafellssřslaIS.SL.VS85001,0687,666VÝk
43 counties286,250102,806
  • County: County-level entity. The type of entity is part of the name: sřsla (county),
    kaupsta­ur (independent city), bŠr (town), bygg­, sveitarfÚlagi­, or borg.
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes. The middle two letters
    represent the region to which the county belongs. For key to codes, see the
    Regions of Iceland page.
  • Code: Statistics Iceland county code.
  • Population: 2001-12-01 (compiled annually from population registers).

 

This report  (in Icelandic, dated 2004-08-24) shows all of the changes in municipalities from 1950 to 2004.

These are the 105 municipalities as of 2002-12-31.

MunicipalityCountyCodePcPopulation
A­aldŠlahreppurIS.NE.ST6609641273
AkrahreppurIS.NV.SG5706560235
Akraneskaupsta­urIS.VL.AK30003005,578
Akureyrarkaupsta­urIS.NE.AY600060015,840
ArnarneshreppurIS.NE.EY6506601183
┴rneshreppurIS.VF.SD490152459
┴sahreppurIS.SL.RA8610851140
┴shreppurIS.NV.AH560154181
Austur-HÚra­IS.AL.SM76187002,061
BŠjarhreppurIS.VF.SD490850094
Bessasta­ahreppurIS.HO.KJ16032251,784
Blßskˇgabygg­IS.SL.AR8721801887
Bl÷nduˇsbŠrIS.NV.AH5604540933
Bˇlsta­arhlÝ­arhreppurIS.NV.AH5606541107
BolungarvÝkurkaupsta­urIS.VF.BL4100415957
Borgarbygg­IS.VL.MY36093102,520
Borgarfjar­arhreppurIS.AL.NM7509720140
Borgarfjar­arsveitIS.VL.BF3510320693
Brei­dalshreppurIS.AL.SM7613760267
BroddaneshreppurIS.VF.SD490951063
B˙­ahreppurIS.AL.SM7611750569
Dalabygg­IS.VL.DS3811370662
DalvÝkurbygg­IS.NE.DV64006202,040
Dj˙pavogshreppurIS.AL.SM7617765498
Eyjafjar­arsveitIS.NE.EY6513601974
Eyja- og MiklaholtshreppurIS.VL.SH3713311116
Fßskr˙­sfjar­arhreppurIS.AL.SM761075057
FellahreppurIS.AL.NM7506701443
Fjar­abygg­IS.AL.ES73007353,057
FljˇtsdalshreppurIS.AL.NM750570184
Gar­abŠrIS.HO.GA13002108,687
GaulverjabŠjarhreppurIS.SL.AR8701801131
Ger­ahreppurIS.SU.GU25042501,237
GrindavÝkurbŠrIS.SU.GR23002402,382
GrÝmseyjarhreppurIS.NE.EY650161189
GrÝmsnes- og GrafningshreppurIS.SL.AR8719801358
Grundarfjar­arbŠrIS.VL.SH3709350964
GrřtubakkahreppurIS.NE.ST6602610392
Hafnarfjar­arkaupsta­urIS.HO.HF140022020,675
HelgafellssveitIS.VL.SH371034056
H÷f­ahreppurIS.NV.AH5609545599
HˇlmavÝkurhreppurIS.VF.SD4910510480
H÷rgßrbygg­IS.NE.EY6514601370
Hraunger­ishreppurIS.SL.AR8706801199
HrÝseyjarhreppurIS.NE.EY6504630186
HrunamannahreppurIS.SL.AR8710845747
H˙na■ing vestraIS.NV.VH55085301,207
H˙savÝkurbŠrIS.NE.HS61006402,484
Hvalfjar­arstrandarhreppurIS.VL.BF3501301169
Hverager­isbŠrIS.SL.AR87168101,886
HvÝtßrsÝ­uhreppurIS.VL.MY360131184
Innri-AkraneshreppurIS.VL.BF3503301114
═safjar­arbŠrIS.VF.IS42004004,153
KaldrananeshreppurIS.VF.SD4902520132
KelduneshreppurIS.NE.NT6701671102
KjˇsarhreppurIS.HO.KJ1606270147
Kolbeinssta­ahreppurIS.VL.SH3701311109
KˇpavogsbŠrIS.HO.KP100020024,950
Leirßr- og MelahreppurIS.VL.BF3504301120
Mjˇafjar­arhreppurIS.AL.SM760571536
MosfellsbŠrIS.HO.KJ16042706,428
MřrdalshreppurIS.SL.VS8508870507
Nor­ur-HÚra­IS.AL.NM7512701286
Ëlafsfjar­arbŠrIS.NE.OF62006251,041
Íxarfjar­arhreppurIS.NE.NT6702670344
Rangßr■ing eystraIS.SL.RA86138601,655
Rangßr■ing ytraIS.SL.RA86148501,442
RaufarhafnarhreppurIS.NE.NT6705675284
ReykhˇlahreppurIS.VF.AB4502380292
ReykjanesbŠrIS.SU.KF200023010,914
ReykjavÝkurborgIS.HO.RK0000101112,490
Sandger­isbŠrIS.SU.GU25032451,398
SaurbŠjarhreppurIS.VL.DS380937193
SeltjarnarnesIS.HO.SN11001704,620
Sey­isfjar­arkaupsta­urIS.AL.SY7000710749
Siglufjar­arkaupsta­urIS.NV.SI50005801,456
SkaftßrhreppurIS.SL.VS8509880524
Skagabygg­IS.NV.AH5611545101
Skeggjasta­ahreppurIS.AL.NM7501685138
Skei­a- og Gn˙pverjahreppurIS.SL.AR8720801508
SkilmannahreppurIS.VL.BF3502302144
SkorradalshreppurIS.VL.BF350631165
Sk˙tusta­ahreppurIS.NE.ST6607660453
SnŠfellsbŠrIS.VL.SH37143601,780
St÷­varhreppurIS.AL.SM7612755276
StykkishˇlmsbŠrIS.VL.SH37113401,228
S˙­avÝkurhreppurIS.VF.NI4803420234
Svalbar­shreppurIS.NE.NT6706681120
Svalbar­sstrandarhreppurIS.NE.ST6601601380
Sveinssta­ahreppurIS.NV.AH560254191
SveitarfÚlagi­ ┴rborgIS.SL.SS82008006,161
SveitarfÚlagi­ Hornafj÷r­urIS.AL.AS77087802,332
SveitarfÚlagi­ ÍlfusIS.SL.AR87178151,729
SveitarfÚlagi­ Skagafj÷r­urIS.NV.SK52005504,165
SvÝnavatnshreppurIS.NV.AH5605541141
Tßlknafjar­arhreppurIS.VF.VB4604460346
ŮingeyjarsveitIS.NE.ST6612650728
١rshafnarhreppurIS.NE.NT6707680411
Tj÷rneshreppurIS.NE.ST661164167
TorfalŠkjarhreppurIS.NV.AH560354197
VatnsleysustrandarhreppurIS.SU.GU2506190862
VestmannaeyjabŠrIS.SL.VM80009024,416
Vesturbygg­IS.VF.VB46074501,120
VillingaholtshreppurIS.SL.AR8707801183
Vopnafjar­arhreppurIS.AL.NM7502690762
Total288,201
  • County: County HASC code. For key, see table above.
  • Code: Statistics Iceland municipality code.
  • Pc: Postal code.
  • Population: 2002-12-01 (compiled annually from
    population registers).
  1. 2003-05-10: B˙­ahreppur and St÷­varhreppur municipalities merged to form Austurbygg­.
  2. 2004-02-10: Name of Ger­ahreppur municipality changed to SveitarfÚlagi­ Gar­ur.
  3. 2004-06-17: Name of Bessasta­ahreppur municipality changed to SveitarfÚlagi­ ┴lftanes.
  4. 2004-08-01: HrÝseyjarhreppur municipality merged with Akureyrarkaupsta­ur.
  5. 2004-11-01: Austur-HÚra­, Fellahreppur, and Nor­ur-HÚra­ municipalities merged to form FljˇtsdalshÚra­.
  6. 2004-11-20: Bˇlsta­arhlÝ­arhreppur, Sveinssta­ahreppur, SvÝnavatnshreppur, and TorfalŠkjarhreppur municipalities merged to form H˙navatnshreppur. Hvalfjar­arstrandarhreppur, Innri-Akraneshreppur, Leirßr- og Melahreppur, and Skilmannahreppur municipalities merged to form Hvalfjar­arsveit.
  7. 2005-04-23: Borgarfjar­arsveit, HvÝtßrsÝ­uhreppur, and Kolbeinssta­ahreppur municipalities merged with Borgarbygg­.
  8. 2005-10-08: Mjˇafjar­arhreppur, Fßskr˙­sfjar­arhreppur, and Austurbygg­ municipalities merged with Fjar­abygg­.
  9. 2006-01-10: Name of Vatnsleysustrandarhreppur municipality changed to SveitarfÚlagi­ Vogar.
  10. 2006-01-21: H˙savÝkurbŠr, Kelduneshreppur, Íxarfjar­arhreppur, and Raufarhafnarhreppur municipalities merged to form Nor­ur■ing.
  11. 2006-01-28: Ëlafsfjar­arbŠr and Siglufjar­arkaupsta­ur municipalities merged to form Fjallabygg­. In this process, Siglufjar­arkaupsta­ur became part of Northland East region.
  12. 2006-02-11: GaulverjabŠjarhreppur, Hraunger­ishreppur, and Villingaholtshreppur municipalities merged to form Flˇahreppur.
  13. 2006-02-20: SaurbŠjarhreppur municipality merged with Dalabygg­.
  14. 2006-03-11: ┴shreppur municipality merged with H˙navatnshreppur. HˇlmavÝkurhreppur and Broddaneshreppur municipalities merged to form Strandabygg­.
  15. 2006-04-08: ١rshafnarhreppur and Skeggjasta­ahreppur municipalities merged to form Langanesbygg­.
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2007-01-28
Copyright © 2002-2004, 2007 by Gwillim Law.